SINGAPORE RECYCLE CENTRE PTE LTD. v. KAD INT'L MKTG
[…] The term "confirmed" is conspicuously absent from the contracts. Apparently, Kad would have the Court believe that "unconditional, irrevocable and transferrable" letters of credit are synonymous with "confirmed" letters of credit. They are not. A letter of credit, whether unconditional, irrevocable and/or transferrable, is issued by a single bank and is an obligation to pay to a beneficiary a specified amount upon the beneficiary's presentation of conforming documents. NY UCC §§ 5-102(10), 5-106 (2001). A "confirmed" letter of credit is one on which at least two banks are obliged to make payment: the issuing bank and the confirming bank. See NY UCC § 2-325 ("[t]he term 'confirmed credit' means that the credit must also carry the direct obligation of . . . an agency which does business in the seller's financial market"); NY UCC § 5-107 and Comment 2 ("a beneficiary who has received a confirmed credit has the independent engagements of both the issuer and the confirming bank").