Cacevic v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Smith, 507 F.3d 901, 914-16 (6th Cir. 2007). Plaintiff posits that "[b]ecause the notice of removal purports only to remove a counter-complaint, it does not set forth any claim upon which the jurisdiction of this Court may rest."

In response, Defendant argues that this Court has jurisdiction over the case, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) which states:

Notwithstanding section 1349 of Title 28 or any other provision of law, (1) the Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28; (2) all civil actions to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions . . . ; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending . . . .
Id. (italics added) Defendant asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) does not require Freddie Mac "to notify or obtain the consent of any other defendant in this action (or the Plaintiff, for that matter) in order to remove the entire case to federal court."