Cacevic v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] I, Pg ID 244] from Heide M. Myszak, an attorney for JP Morgan Chase Bank, stating, "written notice dated July 5, 2012 was served" on the Plaintiff which included the reason for default, amount owed, contact information for mortgage holder, servicer, or any agent designated, and a statement of Plaintiff's rights as a borrower. A copy of this letter is also attached. [Docket No. 3, Ex. H, Pg ID 236] For these reasons, both Plaintiff's RESPA and TILA claims fail and must be dismissed.

d. Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639

Plaintiff next alleges that the Defendant violated the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act ("HOEPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1639. Plaintiff relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which prohibits creditors from "engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." However, because claims under section 1602(aa) of HOEPA are subject to the same statutes of limitation that are applicable to TILA (which is one year from the date of the transaction), see 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635(f), 1640(e), even assuming, arguendo, that Defendant was a party to the loan origination