Burns v. Scott
[…] Kenner, No. 16 Civ. 7078 (JGK), 2018 WL 1596195, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2018), "[t]here is general support for giving FLSA and the [NYLL] consistent interpretations... [a]nd there appears to have never been a case in which a worker was held to be an employee for purposes of the FLSA but not the NYLL (or vice versa)." Hart, 967 F. Supp. 2d at 924 (internal citation omitted). "Accordingly, courts in this District regularly apply the same tests to determine whether entities were joint employers under NYLL and the FLSA." Martin, 273 F. Supp. 3d at 422.

NYLL § 190(3) defines "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service."

Burns alleges that Shift employed him as the Director of Operations in their hospitality business, and that his duties "did not fall within any exemptions from overtime under the FLSA and NYLL." (ECF Nos. 6 ¶¶ 3, 14-16, 21-22; 30-1 ¶¶ 2-3).