Poulos v. City of N.Y.
[…] As noted above, plaintiff's NYC Health + Hospitals records are accompanied by a certification that authenticates the documents and attests to the facts required by Fed. R. Evid. 803(6). Hines Decl. Ex. G at ECF page 1. Those records are therefore admissible in evidence and - to the extent relevant to the calculation of plaintiff's damages - will be considered here.

The same is not true of plaintiff's SUNY Downstate records, as to which the accompanying certification states only that the documents were provided "in compliance with Section 2306A of the C.P.L.R." Hines Decl. Ex. F, at ECF page 1. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 2306(a) states that when a hospital is served with a subpoena duces tecum for medical records, "a transcript or a full-sized legible reproduction, certified as correct by the superintendent or head of the hospital, department or bureau or his assistant, or the officer, may be produced unless otherwise ordered by a court." At best, therefore, the SUNY Downstate certification establishes the authenticity of the attached documents. It does not establish that they qualify as business records pursuant to Fed. R. Evid. 803(6).