Brusky v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.52(3) states:

Any person engaged in the business of making sales at retail who is at the same time engaged in some other kind of business, occupation, or profession not taxable under this act shall keep books to show separately the transactions used in determining the tax levied by this act. If the person fails to keep separate books, there shall be levied upon him or her the tax provided for in subsection (1) equal to 6% of the entire gross proceeds of both or all of his or her businesses. The taxes levied by this section are a personal obligation of the taxpayer.

Likewise, MCL 205.54d(i) provides that a person is exempt from sales tax if the "sale [is] made outside of the ordinary course of the seller's business." Consequently, all sales at retail are subject to taxation, regardless of whether a person's primary business is retail sales, so long as the sales are made within the person's ordinary course of business.