Brusky v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The definition of "sales price" includes a specific list of items that are included or excluded from the definition of sales price. See MCL 205.51(1)(d). "Delivery charges" are included within the meaning of "sales price" and are defined as follows:

Delivery charges incurred or to be incurred before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property subject to the tax levied under this act from the seller to the purchaser. A seller is not liable under this act for delivery charges allocated to the delivery of exempt property. [ MCL 205.51(1)(d)(iv ).]

Accordingly, the sales tax base for "all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail" includes "delivery charges," so long as such charges are incurred "before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property ... from the seller to the purchaser."

A. RETAIL SALES

On appeal, plaintiff asserts that the Court of Claims erred when it granted summary disposition in defendant's favor because it disregarded the agency relationship between plaintiff and its customers.