Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Not so. As stated in the provision itself, this is a reimbursement for a tax that the retailer must pay to the state. It is not a tax on the consumer. Thus, when the STE requires that sales tax be paid, the only reasonable interpretation of this requires that the retailer owed the tax and paid it to the state. The statute says nothing about what consumers must pay because consumers are only required to pay use tax, never sales tax. Both taxes are due and remitted solely to the state.

See MCL 205.52(1) (providing that sales tax “shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” not from consumers, as it is a “tax for the privilege of engaging in that business”).

This Court has understood the STE to be “an expression of a legislative intent to avoid pyramiding of sales and use tax.”