Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] All consumers must therefore pay use tax unless their transaction is subject to a use tax exemption. There are a number of exemptions to the use tax, the largest of which is the sales tax exception (STE). The STE exempts from use tax any “[p]roperty sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.”

For example, in this case, Andrie originally claimed that it was entitled to the exemption in MCL 205.94(1)(j) for “fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”

The majority interprets the STE as being satisfied if sales tax was either “due and paid” by the consumer to the retailer or by the retailer to the Treasury. In my view, this is an improper interpretation of the statute.