Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See id. at 408–409, 411, 413–418, 590 N.W.2d 293.

Id.

Combustion Engineering, 216 Mich.App. 465, 549 N.W.2d 364.

Id. at 468, 549 N.W.2d 364. The court in Combustion Engineering fell prey to the same incorrect colloquialism that the majority does: it referred to consumers paying sales tax to retailers. As noted, taxes are only paid to the government, never to retailers. The only thing remitted by the consumer to the retailer was the value of the sales tax.

Id. at 469, 549 N.W.2d 364.

Id. at 468–469, 549 N.W.2d 364.

Another provision of the GSTA, MCL 205.73(1), makes it clear that retailers are solely responsible for paying sales tax and cannot mislead the consumer into believing that sales tax is not paid on a retail sale. Specifically, MCL 205.73(1) prevents retailers from “advertis[ing] or hold[ing] out to the public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the price to the consumer.” In Swain Lumber Co. v. Newman Dev., this Court held that MCL 205.73(1) has the effect of placing the burden of paying sales tax on the retailer, even if the retailer mistakenly believed that it was entitled to an exemption. The bar in MCL 205.73(1) on retailers' “advertis[ing] or hold[ing] out ... that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the price to the consumer” therefore affects the parties' contract for the goods: in the absence of a contrary agreement, a retailer has impliedly promised to pay sales tax to the Treasury.

Swain Lumber Co. v. Newman Dev., 314 Mich. 437, 22 N.W.2d 891 (1946).

Id. at 441, 22 N.W.2d 891.