Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.68(1). We note that this provision has been amended several times and renumbered since the period at issue in this case; however, those changes do not affect our analysis. See MCL 205.67 as amended by 1995 PA 255.

This provision requires only persons liable for sales tax (that is, retailers) to “keep accurate and complete beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of ... daily sales records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all pertinent documents in a form the department requires.” Overall, the above provision, MCL 205.68(1), requires that these retailers retain sales tax records only “for a period of 4 years after the [sales tax] is due or as otherwise provided by law.” Accordingly, MCL 205.68(1) creates a system under which retailers will have complete records of the transactions upon which they have and have not paid sales tax.

The UTA also includes a recordkeeping requirement, which currently provides: