Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] In this case, the Treasury has presented evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption that sales tax was paid by the retailer. Specifically, there is circumstantial evidence that at least one of the contracting parties represented, at the time of the sale, facts that would have exempted the sales of fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs from both sales tax and use tax. This circumstantial evidence came to light at the Court of Claims, as Andrie claimed that its fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs were entitled to a use tax exemption under MCL 205.94(1)(j), which exempts purchases of fuel, provisions, supplies, and tangible property required to maintain and repair vessels “designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more.” Any purchase exempted from use tax in MCL 205.94(1)(j) also qualifies for an exception from sales tax under MCL 205.54a(d). Therefore, because there is evidence that the retailer did not pay sales tax on the item, the Treasury has rebutted the presumption that sales tax was paid.