Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] Id. at 641, 909 N.W.2d 507. Just as "established agency principles" apply to MCL 691.1404(1), Russell , 321 Mich. App. at 641, 909 N.W.2d 507, such principles also apply to MCL 691.1404(2).

Because we conclude that, under traditional agency principles, the Corporation Counsel delegated the authority to receive the notice required by MCL 691.1404(2) to the Law Department, we need not address whether the Law Department was authorized to receive such notice because it was delegated the authority to receive service of process under MCR 2.105(H)(1) or MCL 600.1930. See MCR 2.105(H)(1) ("Service of process on a defendant may be made by serving a summons and a copy of the complaint on an agent authorized by written appointment or by law to receive service of process."); MCL 600.1930 ("Service of process upon any defendant may be made by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with an agent authorized by written appointment or by law to receive service of process."). That rule and statute only impose restrictions on delegation of the authority to receive service of process , not delegation of the authority to receive the requisite notice under traditional agency principles.

St. Clair Intermediate Sch. Dist. v. Intermediate Ed. Ass'n/Mich. Ed.