Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] Jul 16, 2019
504 Mich. 330 (Mich. 2019)

Summary

explaining that the agent can act in matters that the client has entrusted to the agent

Summary of this case from Law Offices of Jeffrey Sherbow, PC v. Fieger & Fieger, PC

Opinion

Docket Nos. 156793 157097.

07-16-2019

Dwayne WIGFALL, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF DETROIT, Defendant-Appellee. Faytreon Onee West, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. City of Detroit, Defendant-Appellee.


The issue in these cases is whether plaintiffs, Dwayne Wigfall and Faytreon West, properly served their notices of injuries sustained and of highway defects. MCL 691.1404(2) provides that this notice "may be served upon any individual ... who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding." MCR 2.105(G)(2) states that service may be made upon a city by leaving the summons and a copy of the complaint with "the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney ...." Here, West and Wigfall served their notices on the Law Department of the city of Detroit (the City).