Wigfall v. City of Detroit
[…] "Claim" is defined as " ‘[t]he assertion of an existing right; any right to payment or to an equitable remedy, even if contingent or provisional’ and ‘a demand for money, property, or a legal remedy to which one asserts a right; esp., the part of a complaint in a civil action specifying what relief the plaintiff asks for.’ " This broad definition of "claim" necessarily encompasses the notice required by MCL 691.1404. The notice must be submitted "[a]s a condition to recovery for injuries," and it must "specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." The notice includes such facts to establish that a plaintiff is entitled to monetary relief, in other words to "assert[ ] ... an existing right" to monetary relief.

Bauserman , 503 Mich. at 181, 931 N.W.2d 539, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.).