Brown v. Woodbury Auto Grp.
[…] (2) A seller must give accurate answers to a buyer's questions concerning a product's condition;

(3) A seller must disclose any condition or defect that it knows or should know about that renders the product defective or dangerous; and

(4) A seller must disclose basic, material information if it knows that the buyer is about to act without knowledge of the information and is without reasonable means to acquire the information itself.

Patton , 822 S.W.2d at 615-16 (citing Simmons , 185 Tenn. 282, 285-86, 206 S.W.2d 295, 296 (1947) ; RESTATEMENT ( SECOND ) OF TORTS § 551(2)(e) (1976) ).

In addition to these common law duties to disclose, the Amended Complaint asserts that Defendants had other duties to disclose specific information pursuant to Tennessee law, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-3-209(9) ("A seller of a passenger motor vehicle that becomes a flood vehicle shall, at or prior to the time of transfer of ownership, give the buyer a written notice that the vehicle is a flood vehicle"), and federal regulations, see C.F.R. § 455.2 (Federal Trade Commission rules concerning warranty information that must be displayed on "Buyer's Guide"). The Court need not reach these contentions on initial review.