Brown v. Woodbury Auto Grp.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has stated a colorable claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

3. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

"[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314(1). Goods are "merchantable" when, among other things, they "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 47-2-314(2)(c). Thus, a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability arises if a routine seller of goods fails to sell particular goods that are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are generally used.