Biotronx, LLC v. Tech One Biomedical, LLC
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs have not alleged their "disassembly" of the instruments results in goods that are "specially manufactured " within the meaning of the exception, nor have they cited any authority supporting that argument. See generally Manufacturer, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("Manufacturer" is defined as "[a] person or entity engaged in producing or assembling new products"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(4) (For purposes of Tennessee Products Liability Act, "manufacturer" is defined as "the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.") Thus, the Court concludes Plaintiffs have not satisfied the specially manufactured goods exception, or any other exception, to Section 47-2-201, and their claim for oral breach of contract must be dismissed. C. Promissory estoppel