Biotronx, LLC v. Tech One Biomedical, LLC
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949, 173 L. Ed. 2d 868 (2009). Well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and are construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 129 S. Ct. at 1950 ; Mills v. Barnard , 869 F.3d 473, 479 (6th Cir. 2017).

B. Breach of contract

Defendants argue Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of an oral contract must be dismissed because it fails to comply with the statute of frauds provision of the Tennessee Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-2-201(1). Section 47-2-201(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.

The statute goes on to list the following exceptions to the writing requirement:

(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable:

(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or

(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this

provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or

(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (§ 47-2-606).

Plaintiffs argue the first ("specially manufactured goods") exception to the writing requirement applies here because the parts that came from the instruments Defendants specifically asked Mr. Stevenson to disassemble should be considered to be "specially manufactured."