Biotronx, LLC v. Tech One Biomedical, LLC
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-103(a), (b) (emphasis added). Defendants have pointed to nothing in the UCC that has specifically "displaced" estoppel principles.

In addition, the promissory estoppel cause of action does not depend on the existence of an express contract between the parties. Chavez v. Broadway Elec. Serv. Corp. , 245 S.W.3d 398, 404 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). By contrast, in imposing the writing requirement, Section 47-2-201(1) assumes the existence of a contract. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of goods ...")

Indeed, as Plaintiffs point out, in contract cases outside the UCC context, Tennessee courts recognize promissory estoppel as a viable claim where the applicable statute of frauds would otherwise bar an oral contract. See EnGenius Entertainment, Inc. v.