Best Choice Roofing & Home Improvement, Inc. v. Best Choice Roofing Savannah, LLC
[…] To the extent the Defendants make passing reference to other allegations, they have failed to support the allegations with evidence sufficient to defeat summary judgment. Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548 ; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52, 106 S.Ct. 2505. Thus, those allegations are dismissed.

Defendants contend the Franchise Rule is enforceable under the TCPA because violation of the Rule is an "unfair or deceptive" act or practice for purposes of the FTC Act, and the TCPA is to be interpreted consistently with the FTC Act. See 16 C.F.R. § 1.8 ("A violation of a rule shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 5(a)(1) of that Act, unless the Commission otherwise expressly provides in its rule."); Tenn.