Brown v. Sterling Infosystems, Inc.
[…] Twombly, supra, 550 U.S. at 555; see also Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 ("Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.").

Discussion

In response to defendant's motion, plaintiffs argue: 1) their state law claims are not preempted by the FCRA; and 2) they have pled a negligent misrepresentation claim.

A. Preemption 1. Sections 1681h(e) and 1681t

The parties disagree as to how the FCRA applies to this case. Defendant argues that plaintiffs' state law claims are preempted by the FCRA under 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), which states:

[e]xcept as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based on whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice intent to injure such consumer.

(emphasis added).

Plaintiffs argue that their Ohio common law claims are not preempted by the FCRA because 15 U.S.C. 1681t(a) controls. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a) states: