Brown v. Sterling Infosystems, Inc.
[…] b. Willfulness

One court has adopted the willfulness approach in the context of furnishers of credit information. The district court for the Middle District of Tennessee held that "[a]ll state law claims that do not allege willfulness are preempted by § 1681h(e), and any surviving claims alleging willfulness are preempted under § 1681t(b)(1)(F) if they involve subject matter regulated under § 1681s-2." Westbrooks v. Fifth Third Bank, 2005 WL 3240614, *6 (M.D. Tenn.).

This approach has received little attention, likely because it "directly conflicts with the express language of § 1681h(e) . . . by including all state claims." Saint Torrance, supra, 529 F. Supp. 2d at 842. Specifically, "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence." Id. (citing § 1681h(e) (emphasis added)).

Because this approach conflicts with § 1681h(e)'s express language, I "find this interpretation to be too broad", id., and decline to adopt it.

c. Timing