Sherman v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Plaintiff's amended complaint asserts that absent additional “account level” documentation that proves PRA's ownership of the debt, Defendant should have removed its tradeline from her credit report. (Doc. 7 at 2). However, once again, Plaintiff's interpretation of the law does not mesh with the FCRA. Under the FCRA, a furnisher of information like Defendant here “shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the furnisher knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). Importantly, the phrase “‘reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate' means having specific knowledge, other than solely allegations by the consumer , that would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the accuracy of the information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The prohibition on a furnisher reporting a disputed debt to a credit reporting agency therefore applies only under the following conditions: “(i) the person has been notified by the consumer . . . that specific information is inaccurate; and (ii) the information is, in fact, inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff does not include specific factual allegations to satisfy this legal standard under the FCRA. Accord Aubert v. Russell Collection Agency, Inc., 2017 WL 6541146 (6th Cir. Aug. 21, 2017).