McCloud v. Homeside Lending
[…] CV-03-S-2511-NE (N.D. Ala. Jan. 30, 2004)

Summary

describing debate and collecting cases

Summary of this case from Subhani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n

Opinion

Civil Action No. CV-03-S-2511-NE

January 30, 2004


MEMORANDUM OPINION


This action is before the court on defendant's motion to dismiss counts II through V of plaintiff's complaint. Defendant argues that the state-law tort claims asserted in these counts — i.e., claims for negligence, wantonness, defamation, and invasion of privacy, respectively — are preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), 1681t(b)(1)(F).

15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) provides:
(e) Limitation of liability

Except as provided in section 1681 n and 1681 o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681 g, 1681 h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (emphasis supplied).

15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides:
(b) General exceptions
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State —(1)

with respect to any subject matter regulated under —