McCloud v. Homeside Lending
[…] (ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996).
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (emphasis supplied).

Although the parties refer to absolute and qualified "immunity" throughout their briefs, the court will refrain from doing so as the concept of immunity is distinct from that of preemption. "Ordinary" preemption is the issue confronting the court. See Watkins v. Trans Union, LLC, 118 F. Supp.2d 1217, 1219-20 (N.D. Ala. 2000).

Alternatively, defendant contends it is entitled to qualified immunity pursuant to § 1681h(e), which provides:

(e) Limitation of liability

Except as provided in section 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).

D. Preemption under §§ 1681h(e) and 1681t(b)(1)(F)