McCloud v. Homeside Lending
[…] General Motors Acceptance Corp., 226 F. Supp.2d 1316 (S.D. Ala. 2002), defendant argues that state-law tort claims are always preempted by § 1681t(b)(1)(F), if the state-law claims arise out of the same nucleus of operative facts as the claim under the FCRA.

A third group of district-court decisions are based upon construction of the subject statutory provisions. See, e.g., Jeffery v. Trans Union, LLC, 273 F. Supp.2d 725 (E. D. Va. 2003); Carlson v. Trans Union, LLC, 259 F. Supp.2d 517 (N.D. Tex. 2003). The courts adopting this approach first look to the language of § 1681h(e), which specifically references "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). As the specified causes of action comprise a non-exclusive list of torts that might arise from false or inaccurate credit reports, § 1681 h(e) is deemed by these courts as applying to any state-law causes of action that may be classified as "torts."