Brown v. Pa Dept. of Corr.
[…] (Amended Petition ¶¶ 36-37.) He further contends that the Department "has a duty to insure that the requirements of Federal and State law are complied with concerning the housing and treatment of prisoners." (Amended Petition ¶ 38.) Brown is seeking: (1) a preliminary and permanent injunction enjoining the Department from housing Brown in these conditions and to provide immediate, adequate medical care for his illnesses; (2) incidental damages pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303 (stating that a "person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus . . . shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved"); (3) a declaratory judgment that the Department is violating the United States Constitution; (4) litigation costs; and (5) any other relief deemed just by our Court. (Amended Petition ¶¶ 22-35, Wherefore clause.)