Brown v. Pa Dept. of Corr.
[…] Brown v. DiGuglielmo, No. 07-3771, 2007 WL 4570717, at *3 n.5 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 26, 2007). The district court concluded, however, that Brown's pleadings, in which he sought a preliminary injunction, did not establish that irreparable harm would result if the injunction was not granted. Id. at 2007 WL 4570717, at *3 n.5.

The PLRA describes the manner in which prisoners can engage in prison conditions litigation, setting forth, inter alia, the definitions of such litigation, the filing fees to be paid, and the ability of a trial court to dismiss such litigation for various reasons. Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides that:

(e) Dismissal of litigation. - Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.

(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude relief.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e). Thus, Section 6602(e) applies to all prison litigation, regardless of whether the inmate pays the filing fees and costs associated with that litigation or proceeds IFP. Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, which applies to IFP litigation, sets forth the following:
(f) Abusive litigation. - If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:

(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2);
. . . .
the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f) (emphasis added). In Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), this Court addressed the constitutionality of the "three strikes rule" set forth in Section 6602(f), stating: