Brown v. Beard
[…] C.S. § 6602(f), commonly referred to as the "three strikes rule." This rule allows a trial court to dismiss a prisoner's in forma pauperis complaint where the prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Joe v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 807 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 598 Pa. 790, 959 A.2d 930 (2008). Finding that Brown's complaint qualified as "prison conditions litigation" and that Brown had accumulated "three strikes" for having prior cases dismissed as frivolous, the trial court determined that Brown's complaint should be dismissed pursuant to Section 6602(f) of the PLRA.

Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides, in pertinent part:

(f) Abusive litigation. — If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) [ ("The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).) ] . . . the