Viviano v. Powell
[…] The defendants are the American Hardware Mutual Insurance Co., the worker's compensation insurer of the plaintiff's employer; Compass Investigators Adjusters, Inc., which is alleged to be American Hardware's agent; and Craig Powell, Compass' agent. The second count alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) based on the same operative facts alleged in the first count. The defendants move to strike both counts of the complaint for failure to allege a legally sufficient cause of action.

General Statutes § 31-296a provides: "No employer shall discontinue or reduce payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any oral agreement or in any case where the employer's acceptance of compensability has been conclusively presumed under subsection (b) of section 31-294c because of failure to file a timely notice contesting liability, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, unless such employer notifies the commissioner and the employee of the proposed discontinuance or reduction in the manner prescribed in section 31-296 and the commissioner specifically approves such discontinuance or reduction in writing."

In Brosnan v. Sacred Heart University, Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield, No. 333544 ( 20 Conn.