Broidy v. Glob. Risk Advisors
[…] Ochre, 2012 WL 6082387, at *6-7.

III. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM UNDER RULE 12(B)(6).

Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs' causes of action must be dismissed because they each fail to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).

A. Stored Communications Act

First, Plaintiffs assert a claim in Count I against GRA and Chalker, as primary actors, for violation of the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701, etseq. (“SCA”). SAC ¶¶ 174-88 (Claim I). The SCA provides a private cause of action against a defendant who “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701(a)(1), 2707(a). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs allege hacking of personal computers and BCM's computer systems, which they contend are not cognizable “facilities” under the SCA.