Broidy v. Glob. Risk Advisors
[…] Democratic Nat'l Comm. v. Russian Fed'n, 392 F.Supp.3d 410, 448 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing Elsevier, 2018 WL 557906, at *4); Lawrence v. NYC Med. Practice, P.C., No. 18-CV-8649, 2019 WL 4194576, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 3, 2019) (citation omitted).

Here, Plaintiffs allege in a conclusory, boilerplate manner that their trade secrets “derive independent value from not being generally known or available to the public or other persons who can obtain economic value from their disclosure or use.” See SAC ¶ 257. The allegation improperly recites the exact language found in Section 1839. See 18 U.S. Code § 1839(3)(B) (“the term ‘trade secret' means . . . the information derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable . . . by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use”). This is precisely the kind of generic allegation that courts hold insufficient.