Broidy v. Glob. Risk Advisors
[…] See Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Wash., Off. of Unemployment Comp. & Placement, 326 U.S. 310, 319 (1945); Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 305 F.3d 120, 124 (2d Cir. 2002). If New York law would permit the exercise of jurisdiction over the Defendants, the Court must also evaluate whether the exercise of jurisdiction would comport with due process. See Friedman v. Bloomberg L.P., 884 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 2017).

Section 302(a)(1) of New York's long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over anyone who, “in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” A party “transacts business” within New York when it “purposefully avails itself of the privilege of conducting activities within New York.” Ehrenfeld v. Bin Mahfouz, 9 N.Y.3d 501, 508, 881 N.E.2d 830 (2007) (cleaned up).