Alta Devices, Inc. v. LG Elecs., Inc.
[…] (citing Cal. Civ. Code. § 3426.7 ). Alta argues second that Alta may seek a declaration as to LGE's unfair business acts and practices related to its UCL claim specifically regarding Alta's rights for the samples that LGE fraudulently obtained from Alta because "LGE's reverse engineering of [the] samples would not be misappropriation." Id.

The Court agrees with Alta that the CUTSA does not preempt Alta's breach of contract claim, and therefore does not preempt Alta's declaratory judgment claim to the extent that it relies on the breach of contract claim. See Cal. Civ. Code. § 3426.7 ("This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.").