Simms v. County Court
[…] Wheeling, 7 W. Va. 501, 525, wherein such section is referred to by number only and is not discussed.

In order to determine the method in which Section 43 of Article VI of the Constitution has been construed by the Legislature of this State, a brief and partial history of the subject of registration of voters is here pertinent.

In the Constitution of 1863, Article III, Section 12, it was provided that: "The Legislature may provide for a registry of voters * * *." In the Constitution of 1872 by Article IV, Section 12, it was provided that "no citizen shall ever be denied, or refused the right or privilege of voting at an election, because his name is not, or has not been registered, or listed, as a qualified voter." By Joint Resolution No. 19, adopted February 22, 1901, the Legislature proposed an amendment to Section 12, Article IV. The amendment was adopted, and now is Section 12 of Article IV of the Constitution, above quoted.