Simms v. County Court
[…] A further provision relative to the qualification of voters will be found in the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States permitting women to vote.

Section 12 of Article IV reads: "The Legislature shall enact proper laws for the registration of all qualified voters in this State."