Simms v. County Court
[…] Petitioners contend that the pertinent sections of such law contravene Sections 1 and 12 of Article IV and Section 43 of Article VI of the Constitution of West Virginia, in that such sections create a disqualification of a citizen's right to vote; that the statute is not a proper registration law; and that it does not set forth a proper criterion or method by which the clerk of the county court is to determine whether a person has voted within a three-year period.

Section 1 of Article IV of the State Constitution provides: "The male citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside; but no person who is a minor, or of unsound mind, or a pauper, or who is under conviction of treason, felony or bribery in an election, or who has not been a resident of the State for one year, and of the county in which he offers to vote, for sixty days next preceding such offer, shall be permitted to vote while such disability continues; but no person in the military, naval, or marine service of the United States shall be deemed a resident of this State by reason of being stationed therein." A further provision relative to the qualification of voters will be found in the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States permitting women to vote.