Brandenstein v. PennyMac Loan Servs.
[…] See, e.g., Griffin Industries, Inc., 496 F.3d at 1205-06 (exhibits attached to plaintiff's complaint disproved plaintiff's general and conclusory allegations as to essential elements of causes of action). Therefore, TILA does not apply to Defendant PennyMac. See Seeney v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 2013 WL 6499359, at *6 (N.D. Ga. December 11, 2013) ("[S]ervicers have no liability for violations of TILA unless they are the current or former owner of the loan.") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 1641(g) provides as follows:

[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including - (A) the identity, address, [and] telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of transfer; (C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor; (D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and (E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) (emphasis added).

In addition, Section 1635 speaks to an obligor's right of rescission in connection with certain types of transactions but explicitly exempts residential mortgage transactions as defined under TILA. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1635(e)(1), 1602(x); Infante v.