Brandenstein v. PennyMac Loan Servs.
[…] Grigsby v. Thomas, 506 F. Supp. 2d 26, 28 (D. D.C. 2007).

The court will apply these standards in ruling on the motion [Doc. 3] to dismiss the complaint.

III. Discussion

A. Plaintiff Cannot Directly Challenge Foreclosure

As an initial matter, to the extent that Plaintiff Brandenstein is challenging the foreclosure itself (and no independent wrongful foreclosure claim is alleged), the underlying Loan documents reveal that BANA - not PennyMac - was the foreclosing entity. [Doc. 3-1 at 8, n.5; Assignment]. And see O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 ( "[p]owers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments . . . shall be fairly exercised"); see also Mbigi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 336 Ga. App. 316, 318, 785 S.E.2d 8, 13 (2016).