Anderson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Am. Home Mortg. Serv., Inc., 2012 WL 2913786 at *4 (11th Cir. July 18, 2012) (citing Reese, 678 F.3d 1211, slip op. at 5). A "debt collector" is defined as follows:

[A]ny person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (emphasis added). Further, for the purposes of section 1692f(6), a "debt collector" also includes "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).