Bragoni v. Francalangia
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." General Statutes § 1-2z. " The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation . . ." Comm'r of Pub. Safety v. FOIC, 301 Conn. 323, 338, 21 A.3d 737 (2011).

Accordingly, the court turns to the text of § 33-722. Section 33-722 provides:

No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period.

General Statutes § 33-722. By its express terms, subdivision (1) of the statute makes clear that a shareholder derivative suit may not be commenced until a written demand has been made upon the corporation. There is no excepting language (e.g., a subordinate clause such as " unless . . . ") to suggest that there are circumstances when the demand requirement need not be followed.