Beckworth ex rel. Disc. Trophy & Co. v. Bizier
[…] If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with subsections (c) and (d) of section 33–946 may apply to the superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–948(b) (emphasis added). Section 33–946(c) provides that:

A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at a reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section and gives the corporation a signed written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy: (1) Excerpts from minutes of any meeting of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors while acting in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation, minutes of any meeting of the shareholders and records of action taken by the shareholders, the board of directors or a committee of the board without a meeting, to the extent not subject to inspection under subsection (a) of this section; (2) accounting records of the corporation; and (3) the record of shareholders.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–946(c) (emphasis added). Section 33–946(d) places the following conditions on a shareholder's request pursuant to Section 33–946(c):

A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (c) of this section only if: (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–946(d).

In the Complaint, the plaintiffs sought an order to inspect and copy the books and records of DTC, pursuant to Sections 33–948(a) and (c), and Section 33–946(a). (See Complaint ¶¶ 123-128.) The Complaint did not cite Section 33–948(b) or Section 33–946(c).