Beckworth ex rel. Disc. Trophy & Co. v. Bizier
[…] Connecticut law requires that a statute be interpreted according to its plain meaning:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

Conn Gen. Stat. § 1–2z. “The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation .... When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles