Beckworth ex rel. Disc. Trophy & Co. v. Bizier
[…] The plaintiffs contend that, having omitted all of their individual claims from the Proposed Complaint except their claim for inspection and copying of the books and records of DTC and MPI, they can fairly and adequately represent DTC and MPI.

To have standing to bring a derivative action, a plaintiff must meet the requirements of Connecticut General Statutes sections 33–721 and 52–572j. Section 52–572j requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the interests of similarly situated shareholders, and Section 33–721 requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572j (“[A] derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders ... similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation ....”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–721 (“A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder ... (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.”).