Beckworth ex rel. Disc. Trophy & Co. v. Bizier
[…] Section 52–572j requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the interests of similarly situated shareholders, and Section 33–721 requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572j (“[A] derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders ... similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation ....”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–721 (“A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder ... (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.”).