Weed v. Sherwood
[…] As mentioned above, the primary dispute in this action is whether the derivative action authorized by subsection (b)(2), above, is subject to the provisions of Gen. Stat. § 52-572j of Chapter 925 (Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses) and Part (D) (Derivative Proceedings) of the Business Corporations Act (Sections 33-720 - 727), in particular, Gen. Stat. § 33-722 (Demand).

Gen. Stat. § 52-572j (Derivative actions by shareholders or members) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The action shall be commenced by a complaint returnable to the superior court for the judicial district in which an office of the corporation or association is located. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association . . . (b) In any action brought pursuant to this section, process shall be served on the corporation or association as in other civil actions, and notice of the service of process after its having been served shall be given to the board of directors and such other interested persons as the court deems proper. It shall not be necessary to make shareholders or members parties thereto.

Gen. Stat. § 33-722 (Demand) provides: