Weed v. Sherwood
[…] Beckenstein, 305 Conn. 523, 531-32, 46 A.3d 102 (2012). " Standing is the legal right to set judicial machinery in motion . . . Standing is established by showing that the party claiming it is authorized by statute to bring suit or is classically aggrieved." St. Paul Travelers Cos. v. Kuehl, 299 Conn. 800, 809, 12 A.3d 852 (2011).

As discussed above, plaintiff claims that she is bringing this action on behalf of the Association and that it is authorized Gen. Stat. Section 33-1038, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged: (1) in a proceeding by a member or director against the corporation to enjoin the act; (2) in a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation . . .

As mentioned above, the primary dispute in this action is whether the derivative action authorized by subsection (b)(2), above, is subject to the provisions of Gen.