Bradley v. Mid-Century Ins. Co.
[…] MCL 257.520, subds (i) and (j); MSA 9.2220, subds (i) and (j).
We reject the argument that other insurance clauses in uninsured motorist coverage are impermissible because the Legislature has not authorized them as it has in liability insurance policies.
Liability insurance is extensively regulated by statute. Required and permissive provisions in such policies are set forth in MCL 257.520; MSA 9.2220. MCL 257.520(g); MSA 9.2220(g) provides:
"Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter."
The implication is that the statutory liability coverage is subject to strict requirements and regulation and that the insurer is free to issue other forms of coverage or excess liability coverage subject to whatever contractual limitations it wishes as long as otherwise lawful.