Curran v. State Automobile Mutl. Ins. Co.
[…] Upon appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed the judgment.

The causes are now before this court pursuant to the allowance of motions to certify the records.

Messrs. Beirne, Wirthlin Manley and Mr. Robert E. Manley, for appellee in case No. 70-23.

Messrs. Rendigs, Fry, Kiely Dennis and Mr. Ralph F. Mitchell, for appellant in case No. 70-23.

Messrs. Keating, Muething Klekamp and Mr. Michael J. Burke, for appellees in case No. 70-63.

Messrs. McIntosh McIntosh, for appellant in case No. 70-63.


As pertinent to determination of the issue presented in these appeals, R.C. 3937.18 provides:

"No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 4509.20 of the Revised Code, under provisions approved by the Superintendent of Insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover