State v. Conn
[…] In Syllabus point 5 of State v. Hutton , 235 W. Va. 724, 776 S.E.2d 621 (2015), this Court held:

A claim of legal error may be brought in a petition for a writ of error coram nobis only in extraordinary circumstances and if the petitioner shows that (1) a more usual remedy is not available; (2) valid reasons exist for not attacking the conviction earlier; (3) there exists a substantial adverse consequence from the conviction; and (4) the error presents a denial of a fundamental constitutional right.

West Virginia Code § 15-12-4(a) (eff. 2018) states that "[a] person required to register under the terms of this article shall continue to comply with this section, except during ensuing periods of incarceration or confinement[.]" The statute continues, and specifies two timeframes for registration:

(1) Ten years have elapsed since the person was released from prison, jail, or a mental health facility or 10 years have elapsed since the person was placed on probation, parole, or supervised or conditional release.