State v. Conn
[…] Syl. pt. 5, State v. Gen. Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars , 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). On the other hand, "[a] statute that is ambiguous must be construed before it can be applied." Syl. pt. 1, Farley v. Buckalew , 186 W. Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992).

Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd. , ––– W. Va. ––––, ––––, 866 S.E.2d 82, 87 (2021).

At the outset of our analysis, we examine the Sex Offender Registration Act. In West Virginia Code § 15-12-1a(b), the Legislature made clear its intent by "declar[ing] that there is a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses in order to allow members of the public to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons." To that end, the Act provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense" enumerated in the Act shall be made to register as a sex offender. W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(b). The Act enumerates the following offenses:

(1) § 61-8A-1 et seq. of this code;