State v. Conn
[…] Code § 61-2-14(a) (abduction of person; kidnapping or concealing child); W. Va. Code § 61-8-6 (detention of person in place or prostitution); W. Va. Code § 61-8-7 (procuring for house of prostitution); W. Va. Code § 61-8-12 (incest); W. Va. Code § 61-8-13 (incest; limits on interviews of children eleven years old or less); W. Va. Code § 61-3C-14b (soliciting, etc. a minor via computer; soliciting a minor and traveling to engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity); W. Va. Code § 61-14-2 (human trafficking of an individual; aiding and abetting human trafficking); W. Va. Code § 61-14-5 (sexual servitude); and W. Va. Code § 61-14-6 (patronizing a victim of sexual servitude).

Additionally, West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c) (eff. 2018) provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article."

Mr. Conn contends that the certified question can be answered by simply applying the plain language of the Act. According to Mr. Conn, the Act explicitly defines "qualifying offense" as any of the crimes listed in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b). See supra W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(b).