Bradford v. HSBC Mortgage Corp.
[…] But if the servicer sends a response within a reasonable time, the date on which an inadequate response is sent serves as an appropriate point in time at which the limitations period of § 1640(e) begins to run.

In this case, HSBC's inadequate response was sent approximately sixty days after Bradford had sent his request. By no means can this period of time be said, as a matter of law, to be unreasonable. Thus, because Bradford filed his action within one year of November 23, 2008—the date on which HSBC sent its inadequate response—HSBC's argument fails, and Bradford's § 1641(f)(2) claim survives this bar.

Bradford also claims that Ally and RFC each violated § 1641(g), which provides that if a “mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer” within thirty days. Ally argues that because § 1641(g) was not in effect when it received ownership of the Note in November 2006, it cannot be held liable under TILA for failing to notify Bradford of the transfer.