Angelini v. Bank of Am.
[…] In addition to empowering the Federal Trade Commission to enforce its provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1607(c), and imposing criminal liability on persons who wilfully and knowingly violate the statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1611, TILA creates a private cause of action for actual and statutory damages for certain disclosure violations, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).

A. Claims under Section 1641(g)

In 2009 the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") was amended to add, in relevant part, subsection (g) to 15 U.S.C. § 1641. Helping Families Save Their Homes Act, Pub.L. No. 111-22, § 404, 123 Stat. 1632, 1649 (2009). As amended, TILA requires that if a "mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer" within thirty days. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). Failure to comply with this notification provision can result in civil liability. Id. § 1640(a).

Plaintiffs appear to allege a violation under 15 U.S.C. 1641(g).