Angelini v. Bank of Am.
[…] Under the Federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), plaintiffs were entitled to receive notice of transfer loan servicing within 15 days of the effective date of the transfer. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(b), (c). However, plaintiffs do not assert a claim under RESPA, nor does their Complaint allege any facts suggesting that the servicing of their mortgage was transferred, only that the loan itself was transferred. The RESPA notice requirement by its terms extends only to the transfer of loan servicing, not to the transfer of ownership of the loan.

B. Claims under Section 1638(a)(9)

TILA requires that "[w]here the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9). Failure to comply with this disclosure provision can result in civil liability. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).

Plaintiffs appear to allege a claim for both actual and statutory damages arising out of 15 U.S.C. 1638(a)(9) violation.