In re Carlton
[…] Also, the Court is unaware of any authority, and Debtor's counsel has cited none, authorizing an award of attorney's fees for defending a declaratory judgment action that was not frivolous or filed in bad faith. Defending the Bank's action for a declaratory judgment was tantamount to defending a motion for relief from the automatic stay — essentially, they both sought the same relief that, if granted, would allow the Bank's foreclosure to proceed.

Count Two of the Debtor's counterclaim seeks damages for violation of the provisions of the Truth-in-Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2), which provides in relevant part, "Upon written request by the ogligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." Failure to comply may trigger damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Neither the TILA statute nor the regulations thereunder provide a specific time within which a request under § 1641(f)(2) must be answered; therefore, the answer must be made within a reasonable time. Ording v.