Bone v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] The Executive Branch “has issued regulations which further define what meaningful access requires.” Basta, 56 F.4th at 315 (citations omitted) (discussing regulations under the Rehabilitation Act). These regulations warrant the court's respect. Id. (citing A Helping Hand, LLC v. Baltimore Cnty., MD, 515 F.3d 356, 362 (4th Cir. 2008)). With regard to communication- related disabilities, ADA regulations provide that public entities “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . members of the public ... with disabilities are as effective as communications with others[,]” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1) (emphasis added), and to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity[,]” id. § 35.160(b)(1)(emphases added). See Seremeth v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs Frederick Cnty., 673 F.3d 333, 339 (4th Cir. 2012) (looking to regulations under the ADA to determine the meaning of a reasonable accommodation).