N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-37
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 116-37 - University of North Carolina Health Care System
(a) Creation of System. -
(1) There is hereby established the University of North Carolina Health Care System, effective November 1, 1998, which shall be governed and administered as an affiliated enterprise of The University of North Carolina in accordance with the provis
* * *
(3) The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill and the clinical patient care programs established or maintained by the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall be governed by the board of directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(4) With respect to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), and (k) of this section, the board of directors may adopt policies that make the authorities and responsibilities established by one or more of said subsections applicable to the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, to the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, to both, or to other persons or entities affiliated with or under the control of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(5) To effect an orderly transition, the policies and procedures of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill effective as of October 31, 1998, shall remain effective in accordance with their terms until changed by the Board of Directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(b) Board of Directors. - The board of directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be organized as follows:
(1) The board of directors shall be composed of 25 members as follows:
a. Five ex officio members as follows:
1. The President of The University of North Carolina or the President's designee.
2. The Chief Executive Officer of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
3. The Chancellor of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
4. Two individuals designated by the Chief Executive Officer who meet the following criteria:
I. Both designees must be members of the executive staff of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
II. At least one of the two designees must be a permanent member of the faculty of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
III. One of the designees must have primary responsibility for hospital leadership.
IV. One of the designees must have primary responsibility for physician leadership.
a1. Eight members at large shall be appointed by the General Assembly as follows:
1. One member shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives annually.
2. One member shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate annually.
b. Twelve members at large shall be appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina and confirmed by the Board of Governors. The President shall appoint a slate of three members annually for confirmation by the Board of Governors.
d. All at-large positions shall serve four-year terms beginning November 1 of the year of appointment. At-large positions shall be filled by the appointment of persons from the business and professional public at large who have special competence in business management, hospital administration, health care delivery, or medical practice or who otherwise have demonstrated dedication to the improvement of health care in North Carolina. At-large positions shall not be filled by any of the following:
1. Members of the Board of Governors.
2. Members of the board of trustees of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.
3. Officers or employees of the State.
4. Individuals required by Chapter 120C of the General Statutes to register as lobbyists on or during any of the following:
I. The two years immediately preceding the effective date of appointment.
II. The effective date of the appointment.
III. At any point during the term of appointment.
e. No member may be appointed to more than two full four-year terms in succession.
f. Any vacancy in an unexpired term shall be filled by the appointing authority for the remainder of the unexpired term. Vacancies for members appointed by the General Assembly shall be filled as provided in G.S. 120-122. Vacancies for members appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina shall be confirmed by the Board of Governors.
g. Whenever an at-large member shall fail, for any reason other than ill health or service in the interest of the State or nation, to be present for three successive regular meetings of the board of directors, that at-large member's place as a member shall be deemed vacant.
...
(5) The board of directors shall operate according to the following principles:
a. All members of the board of directors shall be considered fiduciaries of the University of North Carolina Health Care System and shall be responsible for the following:
1. Discharging their duties to the System with care, skill, prudence, and diligence.
2. Acting in good faith and in the best interests of the System.
3. Conducting themselves, at all times, in furtherance of the System's organizational goals and not the member's personal or business interests.
4. Providing oversight to ensure that the System's resources are dedicated to the fulfillment of its mission.
5. Becoming knowledgeable about issues that affect the System.
* * *