Blarcom v. Luiere
[…] Nelson v. Heer, 123 Nev. 217, 223, 163 P.3d 420, 425 (2007). "In reviewing a ruling for or against a directed verdict, this court applies the same standard as the trial court, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made." Land Baron Inv., Inc. v. Bonnie Springs Fam. LP, 131 Nev. 686, 693, 356 P.3d 511, 517 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Judgment as a matter of law is synonymous with a directed verdict for purposes of NRCP 50(a). Bliss v. DePrang, 81 Nev. 599, 601, 407 P.2d 726, 727 (1965).

Under NRS 116.31183(1), an HOA member or officer "shall not take, or direct or encourage another person to take, any retaliatory action against a unit's owner because the unit's owner" has:

(a)Complained in good faith about any alleged violation of any provision of this chapter or the governing documents of the association;
(b)Recommended the selection or replacement of an attorney, community manager or vendor; or