Blarcom v. Luiere
[…] Rust v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 103 Nev. 686, 689, 747 P.2d 1380, 1382 (1987) ("An oral pronouncement of judgment is not valid for any purpose.").

The district court's error is further compounded by its failure to provide any factual findings to support the fee award. Luiere's motion expressly sought attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b), and on appeal he contends that the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding fees under that statute. However, NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when the court finds that the opposing party's claim or counterclaim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." To the extent that the district court did grant fees under this statute, the court abused its discretion because it failed to make any findings that Van Blarcom's defense or counterclaim was unreasonable or intended to harass Luiere.