Blarcom v. Luiere
[…] Therefore, Van Blarcom arguably waived any claim on appeal that the directed verdict was improper because Luiere's lawsuit was retaliatory. See United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 733 (1993) (defining waiver as an intentional relinquishment of a known right); see also Sayedzada v. State, 134 Nev. 283, 288, 419 P.3d 184, 190 (Ct. App. 2018).

The district court abused its discretion in awarding Luiere costs

Van Blarcom next contends that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Luiere costs under NRS 18.020 because he was not the prevailing party and because his memorandum of costs did not include any supporting documentation.

NRS 18.020(3) provides that costs "must be allowed of course to the prevailing party . . . [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." An award of costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Cadle Co. u. Woods & Erickson, LLP, 131 Nev. 114, 120, 345 P.3d 1049, 1054 (2015). However, the question of whether a litigant is a "prevailing party" under NRS 18.020 is a question of law reviewed de novo. 145 E. Harmon II Tr. v.