Blackmon v. United States
[…] When Connecticut adopted its new penal code in 1969, it repealed the offense "aggravated assault," CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53-16 (eff. May 23, 1961 to Oct. 1, 1971), replacing it with Connecticut General Statutes §§ 53a-59-61, which set forth more specific mens rea requirements in line with the Model Penal Code. Compare 1961 Conn. Pub. Acts 223, with 1969 Conn. Pub. Acts 1578-79.
In 1975, the legislature enacted Connecticut General Statute § 53a-60a, therein instituting a mandatory minimum prison sentence for assault in the second degree when that offense was committed with a firearm, reasoning that the statute's mandatory sentence would help deter crime. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-60a ("Assault in the second degree with a firearm is a class D felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."); 1975 Conn. Pub. Acts p. 374; 18 S. Proc., Pt. 5, 1975 Sess., p. 2297 ("I do not ordinarily subscribe to the idea of mandating certain types of sentences.