Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-60 - Assault in the second degree: Class D or C felony
(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
(2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm; or
(3) the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, the actor intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same; or
(5) the actor is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee or member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, the actor causes physical injury to such employee or member; or
(6) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person by rendering such other person unconscious, and without provocation by such other person, the actor causes such injury to such other person by striking such other person on the head; or
(7) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person by striking or kicking such person in the head while such person is in a lying position.
(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony or, if the offense resulted in serious physical injury, a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 61; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 18; P.A. 73-639, S. 20; P.A. 84-236, S. 4; P.A. 93-246, S. 3; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 5; P.A. 04-234, S, 2; P.A. 14-220, S. 1; P.A. 15-211, S. 4; P.A. 16-193, S. 28.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0193, S. 28 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 15-0211, S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by P.A. 14-0220, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Illegal confinement is no defense to assault on correctional officer. 169 C. 438. Cited. 171 Conn. 264; 172 Conn. 275; 173 Conn. 254; 184 Conn. 157; Id., 520; 193 Conn. 144; Id., 232; 197 Conn. 602; 198 Conn. 23; 199 Conn. 146; 216 C. 647; 222 C. 331; 231 Conn. 545; 237 C. 238. Cited. 5 Conn.App. 590; Id., 612; 7 Conn.App. 701; 12 Conn.App. 221; Id., 320; Id., 679; 13 CA 667; 17 Conn.App. 200; 20 Conn.App. 75; 24 Conn.App. 13; 32 Conn.App. 224; 34 CA 1; 35 Conn.App. 138; Id., 431; 36 Conn.App. 59; 37 Conn.App. 338; 38 CA 598; 46 Conn.App. 486; Id., 691; Id., 741. Cited. 34 Conn.Supp. 531. Subsec. (a): Cited. 171 C. 395; 175 Conn. 155; 185 Conn. 63; 188 Conn. 574; 190 C. 143; 193 Conn. 48; 194 Conn. 119; Id., 408; 195 C. 636; Id., 651; 198 C. 405; Id., 424; 199 C. 322; 201 C. 103; Id., 289; 202 Conn. 520; 204 Conn. 207; Id., 714; 209 Conn. 733; 211 Conn. 151; 220 Conn. 385; 221 Conn. 447; 222 Conn. 556; 223 Conn. 243; 226 C. 618; 227 Conn. 153; Id., 711; Id., 751; 228 Conn. 147; Id., 910; 230 C. 591; 235 C. 748; 239 Conn. 481. Cited. 1 CA 584; 5 Conn.App. 40; 6 Conn.App. 701; 7 Conn.App. 27; Id., 95; Id., 377; 8 CA 35; 9 Conn.App. 161; 10 CA 50; Id., 330; Id., 462; 11 Conn.App. 665; 13 CA 386; 14 CA 463; Id., 472; Id., 493; Id., 586; 15 Conn.App. 586; Id., 704; 17 Conn.App. 226; 19 CA 245; Id., 576; Id., 618; 20 Conn.App. 27; 22 CA 586; 23 CA 83; Id., 447; Id., 502; Id., 705; 24 CA 264; Id., 563; Id., 624; Id., 685; 25 Conn.App. 104; Id., 275; Id., 565; 26 CA 114; Id., 145; Id., 242; 27 Conn.App. 73; Id., 322; 28 Conn.App. 290; Id., 645; 29 Conn.App. 262; 30 Conn.App. 95; judgment reversed, see 228 Conn. 147; 31 Conn.App. 58; Id., 140; Id., 448; 33 CA 647; 34 CA 691; 36 CA 641; Id., 805; 37 CA 437; 38 CA 247; Id., 777; Id., 868; 39 CA 789; 40 CA 757; 41 Conn.App. 47; Id., 333; Id., 515; Id., 565; 43 Conn.App. 205; Id., 252; 44 CA 125; Id., 307; 45 Conn.App. 591; 46 CA 24. Defendant's rights under double jeopardy clause of fifth amendment to U.S. Constitution were violated by his conviction of two counts of assault in the second degree resulting from conduct against one victim that was nonsexual, continuous, uninterrupted and close in time. 92 CA 586. Subdiv. (1): The question of intent is purely a question of fact and intent may be inferred from conduct, and whether such an inference should be drawn is a question for the jury to decide. 118 CA 315. Cited. 39 Conn.Supp. 494. It is possible to prove assault in the second degree without necessarily proving risk of injury pursuant to Sec. 53-21(a), so assault in the second degree and risk of injury do not stand in relationship to each other as greater and lesser offenses. 48 CS 610.