Cyr v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(c).

All emphases to the quoted materials are added by the author of this opinion unless otherwise specified.

Section 22.04(1)(a) of the Penal Code defines one such offense. It authorizes prosecution of an offender when she "... intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission , causes to a child ... serious bodily injury[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1). "An omission that causes" serious bodily injury "is conduct constituting an offense under this section if ... the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or ... the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child[.]" Id. § 22.04(b).