Cyr v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a). As I understand the Court's opinion today, it implicitly rejects that categorical approach, but it concludes that Appellant has failed to point to any evidence in the case that would have justified the trial court in submitting a "concurrent cause" instruction to the jury in any event. I disagree with both the SPA and the Court, and so I respectfully dissent.

In its entirety, Section 6.04(a) reads: "A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a).

I. INJURY TO A CHILD BY OMISSION

According to the Penal Code, "[e]lement of offense means: (A) the forbidden conduct ; (B) the required culpability; (C) any required result ; and (D) the negation of any exception to the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(22).