Cyr v. State
[…] Whether a count is duplicitous under this rule may depend upon precisely what constitutes a single violation of one underlying penal statute."). Because injury to a child is a result-of-conduct offense, the allowable unit of prosecution is a function of how many injuries occurred. Nawaz , 663S.W.3d at 746–48. The first paragraph of Appellant's indictment, which combines both theories of omission, apparently alleges two discrete injuries, and therefore two offenses, at once. Such an indictment could arguably be subject to a motion to quash. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc . art. 21.24(b) ("A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.").