Black v. 7714 Entm't
[…] Hart I, 967 F.Supp.2d at 935. In a subsequent opinion in Hart, the court further explored the question of whether an employee has to first be paid wages in order to be compensated for deductions alleged to be unlawful under the NYLL. See Hart v. Rick's Cabaret International, Inc., No. 09-CV-3043 (PAE), 2013 WL 11272536, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2013) (“Hart II”). Answering that question in the negative, the court found that the tips the dancers were required to pay to other workers were unlawful deductions under § 193(3)(a) of the NYLL, which prohibits employers from requiring “‘an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages' under [NYLL] § 193(1).” Id. (quoting NYLL § 193(3)(a)). But see Xuedan Wang v. Hearst Corp., No. 12-CV-793 (HB), 2013 WL 105784, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 9, 2013) (finding that the NYLL only prohibits a payment “as a deduction from wages” (quoting NYLL § 193(3)(a))).