Black v. 7714 Entm't
[…] (Pl.'s Decl. in Supp., ECF No. 15, ¶ 10.) The Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated that Club Vanity violated the NYLL's unlawful deductions provision.

4. Violation of the NYLL's Notice and Pay Stub Requirements

Under the NYLL, employers are required to provide their employees “at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other.” NYLL § 195(1-a). Additionally, employers must “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages . . . rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other.” Id. § 195(3).

Plaintiff alleges that Club Vanity willfully failed to supply Plaintiff “with the required Notice and Acknowledgement of Pay Rate and Payday under NYLL § 195.1(a) within 10 business days of their first employment date.”