Morales v. MW Bronx, Inc.
[…] A, infra.

2. NYLL Liability

Plaintiffs have also moved for default based on five claims under the NYLL: (1) failure to pay the applicable minimum wage; (2) failure to pay overtime wages; (3) failure to pay "spread-of-hours" wages; (4) failure to provide wage statements; and (5) failure to furnish a notice of pay rate at the time of hiring. Mem. L. in Supp. of Mot. for Default ¶¶ 3, 6-7; see also Compl. ¶ 23.

Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law. See NYLL § 651(6). Further, an employee is simply "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation . . . ." NYLL § 651(5). In the instant matter, all plaintiffs have adequately alleged that they are covered employees under the NYLL.

Like the FLSA, the NYLL sets forth minimum wage and overtime wages for covered employees, NYLL § 652; N.Y. Comp.