Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. L. §§ 195(1)-(3); see also Dominguez v. B S Supermarket, Inc., No. 13 CV 7247, 2015 WL 1439880, at *18-19 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2015) (only awarding prejudgment interest on unpaid wages for which plaintiff was compensated under state law and not on damages awarded for defendants' failure to issue written notice of plaintiff's rate of pay in violation of NYLL § 195(3)).

Plaintiffs have not specified a date from which they seek prejudgment interest on their damages under the NYLL. Pre-judgment interest under New York Law is governed by Section 5001 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which states: "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). In addition, "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id. However, where, as here, violations of the NYLL occur over an extended period of time, courts calculate prejudgment interest from a "single reasonable intermediate date." N.Y. CPLR § 5001(b). See, e.g., Wicaksono v.