Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] 2) Individual Employer Doctrine

This action was brought against OTSM and the individually named defendant Torres. As for defendant Torres, plaintiff alleges that during the relevant period of time, Torres was the president and/or owner of OTSM, and that he had the power to set plaintiff's rate of pay, his work schedules, job duties, and all terms and conditions of plaintiff's employment. (Compl. ¶¶ 16-18, 37; Saucedo Decl. ¶¶ 2-3, 11-12, 15). Under the FLSA, an "employer" is "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . . " 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). "Person" is defined as "an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 203(a). To "employ" means "to suffer or permit to work." 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). An individual may be liable as an employer under the FLSA so long as he exercises "operational control" over the employee in question. See Irizarry v.