Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] Jacobs v. New York Foundling Hosp., 483 F. Supp. 2d 251, 257 (E.D.N.Y. 2007).

Individual coverage is established where the employees themselves are "engaged in commerce." In determining whether this is the case, courts examine the employment actions of each employee asserting a claim. Padilla v. Manlapaz, 643 F. Supp. 2d at 300. Enterprise coverage, on the other hand, exists where an employer: (1) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce; and (2) has an annual gross volume of sales greater than $500,000.00. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A).

Here, plaintiff specifically alleges that "[d]efendants' annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000." (Compl. ¶ 31). The Complaint further claims that "[d]efendants engage in interstate commerce, produce goods for interstate commerce, or handle, sell, or work on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for interstate commerce." (Compl. ¶ 32).