Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] Kleitman v. MSCK Mayain Olam Habba Inc., No. 11 CV 2817, 2013 WL 4495671, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2013) (citing Chung v. New Silver Palace Restaurant, Inc., 246 F.Supp.2d 220, 229 (S.D.N.Y.2002)) (holding that, "[w]hen tips are retained by the employer, the "tip credit" cannot be used to meet the required minimum wage").

Plaintiff seeks damages in the form of gratuities that he claims were wrongfully withheld by defendant Torres. Specifically, he claims that Torres retained approximately 70% of his tips, leaving plaintiff with only $90 a week in tips. (Pl.'s Mem. at 7). Pursuant to Section 196(d) of the NYLL, "gratuities" are considered wages and it is prohibited for an employer "or his agent . . . [to] demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to be reimbursed for all gratuities that he earned that were withheld by his employer.