Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., No. 05 CV 8956, 2008 WL 619034, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) (holding that courts should apply a "special burden-shifting standard" where employers fail to comply with this statutory duty of record keeping).

New York law also requires that employers keep various, detailed employment records. Like the FLSA, the NYLL requires that employers keep employment records in their course of business relating to employees' rates of pay, hours, dates of work, and payroll, among other information. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(1)(a) (requiring an employer to "provide his or her employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances"); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(2) (requiring employers to notify employees of any changes in the pay day prior to changing the pay day); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(3) (employers must "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work . . . gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages"); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(4) (requiring employers to "establish, maintain[,] and preserve for not less than three years payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee").