Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] Catsimatidis, 722 F.3d 99, 110 (2d Cir. 2013), and individuals who are found to be "employers" under the FLSA may be held jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff. Moon v. Kwon, 248 F. Supp. 2d, 201, 237 (S.D.N.Y. 2002).

Based on the allegations in the Complaint regarding defendant Torres, plaintiff has adequately alleged the elements necessary to state a claim against Torres as an "employer," and thus, OTSM and defendant Torres would be jointly and severally liable to plaintiff.

3) Employees Within FLSA

Under the FLSA, an "employee" is "any individual employed by an employer." 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1); Edwards v. Community Enters., Inc., 251 F. Supp. 2d at 1098. The FLSA covers both "employees who in any workweek [are] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" and those persons who are "employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 206(a).