Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. L. § 160; 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.2; see also Noble v. 93 Univ. Place Corp., 303 F. Supp. 2d 365, 376 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

Thus, to recover under the NYLL, plaintiffs must prove that they were "employees" and that the defendants were "employers" as defined by the statute. Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F. Supp. 2d 403, 407-08 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 651(6) (defining employer as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer").