Saucedo v. On the Spot Audio Corp.
[…] (quoting Herman v. RSR Secs. Servs., Ltd., 172 F. 3d 132, 141-42 (2d Cir. 1999)). Since the defendants have defaulted and not demonstrated that they acted in good faith in failing to pay overtime to plaintiff, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to an award of liquidated damages under the FLSA.

Similarly, under the NYLL, an employee is entitled to receive liquidated damages unless the employer provides a good faith basis for believing he or she was in compliance with the law. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a); see Xochimitl v. Pita Grill of Hell's Kitchen, Inc., No. 14 CV 10234, 2016 WL 4704917, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2016) (citing Gold v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 730 F.3d 137, 144 (2d Cir. 2013) (holding that, "As of November 24, 2009, an employee was entitled to NYLL liquidated damages 'unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law'")). In the absence of proof of a good faith basis, plaintiff is entitled to recover liquidated damages "equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due." Gold v. N.Y. Life Ins.