Berry v. State
[…] The district court also questioned whether Jackson could have shot Burkes by the safe, when trial photographs showed Burkes's body was found some distance away with no blood trail leading back to the safe.

The district court resolved this case by written “decision” rather than a document entitled “findings of fact and conclusions of law.” But see NRS 34.830 (“Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.”). After this appeal was filed, the State obtained an expanded ruling from the district court entitled “findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Berry appealed, and the appeal was dismissed on the State's agreement that the findings should be stricken from the record. Berry v.