Leonard v. Gittere
[…] Leonard II, 114 Nev. at 649, 654-55, 958 P.2d at 1228, 1231-32. Leonard has not identified any additional evidence or avenues of investigation discovered since the earlier petitions that would have supported his claims. While Leonard's counsel also represented Hill, Leonard offers no basis on which his counsel could have prevented the State from deposing a cooperating witness and using that deposition during trial. See NRS 174.215(2) ("Any deposition may also be used by any party to contradict or impeach the testimony of the deponent as a witness."). Lastly, Leonard failed to demonstrate a reasonable possibility of a different result at trial had counsel pursued any of the identified lines of inquiry or actions given the overwhelming evidence of guilt.