Leonard v. Gittere
[…] NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2), (2).

The petition was filed 24 years after the effective date of NRS 34.726. See 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 44, § 33, at 92; Pellegrini v. State , 117 Nev. 860, 874-75, 34 P.3d 519, 529 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Rippo v. State , 134 Nev. 411, 423 n.12, 423 P.3d 1084, 1097 n.12 (2018).

To overcome the procedural bars, Leonard needed to demonstrate good cause and actual prejudice. NRS 34.726(1) ; NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2), (3). Because the petition was filed over five years after the remittitur issued on direct appeal and the State pleaded laches, NRS 34.800(2) imposes a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. To overcome that presumption, Leonard also had to show that (1) "the petition is based upon grounds of which [he] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence," NRS 34.800(1)(a), and (2) the failure to consider his claims would result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice, NRS 34.800(1)(b).