Middleton v. Gittere
[…] State, 134 Nev. 411, 436, 423 P.3d 1084, 1107 (2018) (rejecting argument that courts need to consider cumulative effect of errors as good cause where prior claims were rejected on the merits); In re Reno, 283 P.3d 1181, 1223-24 (Cal. 2012) (rejecting "cumulative error" as good cause where prior claims were rejected on the merits). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying this claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing.

Statutory laches

The State also pleaded laches. Because Middle ton's petition was filed more than five years after remittitur issued on direct appeal, NRS 34.800(2) imposes a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. The statute identifies two types of prejudice that must be rebutted by the petitioner: (1) prejudice to the State "in responding to the petition, unless the petitioner shows that the petition is based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred," NRS 34.800(1)(a), and (2) prejudice to the State in its ability to retry the petitioner, "unless the petitioner demonstrates that a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction or sentence," NRS 34.800(1)(b).