Middleton v. Gittere
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion. See Berry, 131 Nev. at 969, 363 P.3d at 1156 (reviewing a district court's decision to grant or deny a petitioner's request for an evidentiary hearing for an abuse of discretion); Means v. State, 120 Nev. 1001, 1007, 103 P.3d 25, 29 (2004) (reviewing a district court's resolution of discovery issues for an abuse of discretion). As discussed above, Middleton did not allege sufficient facts, even if proven at an evidentiary hearing, to avoid the procedural bars. As such, he did not demonstrate good cause to conduct discovery. See NRS 34.780(2) ("After the writ has been granted and a date set for the hearing, a party may invoke any method of discovery available under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure if, and to the extent that, the judge or justice for good cause shown grants leave to do so.").

Middleton asserts that he alleged sufficient facts to warrant an evidentiary hearing on a claim related to the photo array shown to Lucille Pooler, who identified Middleton as the man she saw outside Davila's apartment on the morning of her disappearance.