Benjamin M. v. Jeri S.
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

In the present case, the district court did not have the benefit of our decision in Tyler F . However, the court did consider our decision in Cesar C. and determined that its holding was inapplicable to this matter because Jeri's defense was based on the statute of limitations, rather than on paternity. The 4-year statute of limitations for paternity actions is found in § 43-1411, which states, in relevant part:

See Tyler F. , supra note 13.

See Cesar C. , supra note 1.

A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a child may be instituted, in the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found or, for cases under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, where the alleged father is domiciled, by (1) the mother or the alleged father of such child, either during pregnancy or within four years after the child's birth ....