In re Estate of Hockemeier
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, 273 Neb. 178, 728 N.W.2d 570 (2007).

We have previously held that the time periods established by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485 (Reissue 2008) for the initial presentation of probate claims are mandatory and cannot be waived. In this case, there is no contention that Tri Valley's claim was not timely presented. Rather, the focus is on the events which transpired after the personal representatives notified Tri Valley that they had disallowed its claim.

In re Estate of Masopust, 232 Neb. 936, 443 N.W.2d 274 (1989).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2488 (Reissue 2008) defines the power of a probate court to allow claims which have been disallowed by a personal representative. Section 30-2488(a) provides:

Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance . . . if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.