Charleen J. v. Blake O.
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a tribunal to hear and determine a case in the general class or category to which the proceedings in question belong and to deal with the general subject matter involved. Article V, § 9, of the Nebraska Constitution states that “[t]he district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide....” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24–302 (Reissue 2008) accordingly states that “[t]he district courts shall have and exercise general, original and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal, except where otherwise provided.”

Carey v. City of Hastings, 287 Neb. 1, 840 N.W.2d 868 (2013). See, also, e.g., 24 Am.Jur.2d Divorce and Separation § 171 (2008).