Charleen J. v. Blake O.
[…] Nebraska State Bank, 124 Neb. 449, 247 N.W. 31 (1933).

See, Blecha v. Blecha, 257 Neb. 543, 599 N.W.2d 829 (1999) ; Cox v. Hendricks, 208 Neb. 23, 302 N.W.2d 35 (1981).

See Keup v. Keup, 98 Neb. 321, 152 N.W. 555 (1915).

See Cox v. Hendricks, supra note 8, 208 Neb. at 29, 302 N.W.2d at 38. See, also, Wassung v. Wassung, 136 Neb. 440, 286 N.W. 340 (1939).

Seeid.

The paternity statutes therefore cannot circumscribe the district courts' inherent powers in equity to determine child custody. Furthermore, we disagree with the father's contention that the paternity statutes purport to do so. Section 43–1412(3) states:

If a judgment is entered under this section declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of support, including the

amount, if any, of any court costs and attorney's fees which the court in its discretion deems appropriate to the be paid by the father....

The paternity statutes modify common law and, therefore, must be strictly construed. The statutes must accordingly indicate what questions can be decided in a paternity action.