Ashby v. Quiros
[…] Milano v. Warden, Connecticut Corr. Inst. , 166 Conn. 178, 187, 348 A.2d 590 (1974) (concluding that section 18-7's grant of authority to the commissioner to "employ prisoners outside the institution walls" applied to inmates at Enfield because Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-14a provided that Enfield inmates were "subject to the provisions of the general statutes applicable to the Correctional Institution, Somers").

Additionally, section 18-7 provides DOC with discretion—that is, the warden is instructed to "keep all the prisoners employed in such labor as the commissioner orders ." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-7 (emphasis added). The section's grant of discretion is important because it conflicts with section 18-10's purported employment mandate. Courts are instructed to reconcile potentially-conflicting statutes, however.