Battee v. Phillips
[…] Id. at 124. Since the Court finds that petitioner was not entitled to a jury instruction on justification under New York law and, concomitantly, that the trial court's omission of the charge was not erroneous, it is unnecessary for the Court to reach the second and third prongs of the Davis test. See 270 F.3d at 123.

As to the first prong, New York Penal Law § 35.15(1) establishes that "[a] person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself . . . from what he . . . reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person." Additionally, the statute specifies that an individual's use of deadly physical force against another person is justifiable only when he reasonably believes that the "other person is using or about to use deadly physical force." N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(a).