Cotto v. Fischer
[…] Van Putten, 282 Fed. App'x 950, 952 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting Tart v. McGann, 697 F.2d 75, 77 (2d Cir. 1982)). In particular, when responding to a question from the jury, "the trial court has broad discretion in fashioning its response as 'the court deems proper . . . so long as the answer given does not deprive a defendant of a constitutional right.'" Gibbons, 2008 WL 8049268, at *31 (quoting McShall v. Henderson, 256 F. Supp. 158, 161 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)).

New York Criminal Procedure Law section 310.30 provides that "[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information" and that upon receipt of such a request, the court "must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper". N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 310.30. The court is required to "respond meaningfully to the jury's request". Gaskin v. Graham, 2009 WL 5214498, *19 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2009) (citing People v. Gonzalez, 293 N.Y. 259, 261-62, 56 N.E.2d 574, 576 (1944)).