People v. Steele
[…] Summary of this case from People v. Isidore

In People v Steele (26 N.Y.2d 526), cited by the majority, there was ample ground for a claim of justification: the prosecutor candidly conceded before the jury that complainant there was the aggressor.

Summary of this case from People v. Ortiz

In People v Steele (26 NY2d 526, 528 [1970]), the Court of Appeals held that "Justification is a `defense' (revised Penal Law, § 35.00)—as opposed to an `affirmative defense'—and `the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt' (revised Penal Law, § 25.00)."

Summary of this case from People v. Dailey

In People v. Steele, (1970) 26 N.Y.2d 526, 528 the Court of Appeals held that Justification is a "`defense'" (revised Penal Law, § 35.00) — as opposed to an "'affirmative defense'" — and "`the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt'" (revised Penal Law, § 25.00).

Summary of this case from People v. Dailey