Norman v. Mount Vernon Hosp.
[…] Bederman, No. 12-CV-1338, 2014 WL 2805242, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. June 20, 2014) (holding that the Eleventh Amendment barred claims against DOCCS officials in their official capacities). Therefore, to the extent Plaintiff sues Dr. Magill in his official capacity, his claim fails.

c. State Law Claims

To the extent Plaintiff alleges state law claims of negligence and medical malpractice against Dr. Magill, these claims are barred by New York Correction Law § 24, which provides that "[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee." N.Y. Correct. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that § 24 applies to claims in federal court).